Councillors and committees
Councillors by Ward
Local Councillors are elected by the community to champion the interests of people in the Borough and to decide how the Council should carry out its various activities. They represent residents living within the ward in which they have been elected and usually serve a four year term..
Councillors have regular contact with residents through council meetings, telephone calls, emails or face to face meetings.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
Birtley
-
Councillor Paul ElliottBirtley
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Daniel WeatherleyBirtley
Labour
-
Councillor Hazel WeatherleyBirtley
Labour
Blaydon
-
Councillor Malcolm BrainBlaydon
Labour
Cabinet Member for Economy
-
Councillor Lee-Ann MoirBlaydon
Labour
-
Councillor Steve RonchettiBlaydon
Labour
Bridges
-
Councillor Angela DouglasBridges
Labour
Cabinet Member for Culture, Sport and Leisure
-
Councillor John EagleBridges
Labour
-
Councillor Bob GoldsworthyBridges
Labour
Chopwell and Rowlands Gill
-
Councillor Dave BradfordChopwell and Rowlands Gill
Labour
-
Councillor Lynne CaffreyChopwell and Rowlands Gill
Labour
-
Councillor Michael McNestryChopwell and Rowlands Gill
Labour
Cabinet Member for Adult Social Care
Chowdene
-
Councillor Maureen GoldsworthyChowdene
Labour
-
Councillor John McElroyChowdene
Labour
Cabinet Member for Environment and Transport
-
Councillor Keith WoodChowdene
Labour
Crawcrook and Greenside
-
Councillor Kathryn HendersonCrawcrook and Greenside
Labour
-
Councillor Hugh KellyCrawcrook and Greenside
Labour
-
Councillor Kathleen McCartneyCrawcrook and Greenside
Labour
Deckham
-
Councillor Martin GannonDeckham
Labour
Leader of the Council
-
Councillor Leigh KirtonDeckham
Labour
-
Councillor Bernadette OliphantDeckham
Labour
Cabinet Member for Heath and Wellbeing
Dunston and Teams
-
Councillor Dot BurnettDunston and Teams
Labour
-
Councillor Brenda ClellandDunston and Teams
Labour
-
Councillor Gary HaleyDunston and Teams
Labour
Cabinet Member for Children and Young People
Dunston Hill and Whickham East
-
Councillor Vicky AndersonDunston Hill and Whickham East
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Peter MaughanDunston Hill and Whickham East
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Amelia OrdDunston Hill and Whickham East
Liberal Democrats
Felling
-
Councillor Bill DickFelling
Labour
-
Councillor Sonya DickieFelling
Labour
-
Councillor George KasfikisFelling
Labour
High Fell
-
Councillor Judith GibsonHigh Fell
Labour
-
Councillor Jill GreenHigh Fell
Labour
-
Councillor Kathryn WalkerHigh Fell
Labour
Lamesley
-
Councillor Sheila GallagherLamesley
Labour
-
Councillor Jane McCoidLamesley
Labour
-
Councillor Judith TurnerLamesley
Labour
Lobley Hill and Bensham
-
Councillor Kevin DoddsLobley Hill and Bensham
Labour
-
Councillor Catherine DonovanLobley Hill and Bensham
Labour
Deputy Leader of the Council
-
Councillor Eileen McMasterLobley Hill and Bensham
Labour
Low Fell
-
Councillor Ron BeadleLow Fell
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Daniel DugganLow Fell
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Dawn WelshLow Fell
Liberal Democrats
Pelaw and Heworth
-
Councillor Paul DistonPelaw and Heworth
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Ian PattersonPelaw and Heworth
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Amanda WintcherPelaw and Heworth
Liberal Democrats
Ryton, Crookhill and Stella
-
Councillor Chris BuckleyRyton, Crookhill and Stella
Labour
-
Councillor Alex GeddesRyton, Crookhill and Stella
Labour
-
Councillor Freda GeddesRyton, Crookhill and Stella
Labour
Saltwell
-
Councillor John AdamsSaltwell
Labour
Cabinet Member for Housing
-
Councillor Leanne BrandSaltwell
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Denise RobsonSaltwell
Labour
Wardley and Leam Lane
-
Councillor Linda GreenWardley and Leam Lane
Labour
Cabinet Member for Communities and Volunteering
-
Councillor Stuart GreenWardley and Leam Lane
Labour
-
Councillor Sharron PottsWardley and Leam Lane
Labour
Whickham North
-
Councillor Peter Craig BEMWhickham North
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Sonya HawkinsWhickham North
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Christopher OrdWhickham North
Liberal Democrats
Whickham South and Sunniside
-
Councillor Jonathan MohammedWhickham South and Sunniside
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Marilynn OrdWhickham South and Sunniside
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Jonathan WallaceWhickham South and Sunniside
Liberal Democrats
Windy Nook and Whitehills
-
Councillor Tom GrahamWindy Nook and Whitehills
Labour
-
Councillor Rachel MullenWindy Nook and Whitehills
Labour
-
Councillor Jim TurnbullWindy Nook and Whitehills
Labour
Winlaton and High Spen
-
Councillor Pamela BurnsWinlaton and High Spen
Labour
-
Councillor Maria HallWinlaton and High Spen
Labour
-
Councillor Julie SimpsonWinlaton and High Spen
Labour