Agenda and minutes

Annual Meeting, Council
Friday, 17th May, 2019 2.30 pm

Venue: Council Chamber, Gateshead Civic Centre

Contact: Mike Aynsley 

Items
No. Item

CL1

Roger Kelly and Terry Middleton

Minutes:

The Mayor referred to the recent deaths of Roger Kelly and Terry Middleton. Roger joined the Council in 1987 and was appointed as Chief Executive in 2004. He stepped down from this role in 2012.

 

Terry was a councillor for the Rowlands Gill and High Spen ward from 1975 to 1982.

 

Members stood in silence as a mark of respect and to remember Roger and Terry.

 

CL2

Election of Mayor

To elect a Member of the Council to be Mayor of the Metropolitan Borough of

Gateshead for the ensuing municipal year.

Minutes:

As required by Section 3 of the Local Government Act 1972, the Council proceeded to the election of the Mayor of the Metropolitan Borough of Gateshead for the ensuing municipal year.

 

Councillor M Foy, seconded by Councillor M Brain, moved that Councillor M Hood be elected Mayor of the Metropolitan Borough of Gateshead for the ensuing municipal year.

 

Councillor J Wallace, seconded by Councillor M Ord, moved that Councillor J McClurey be elected Mayor of the Metropolitan Borough of Gateshead for the ensuing municipal year.

 

After a vote was taken:

 

COUNCIL RESOLVED -     That Councillor M Hood be elected Mayor of the

                                                Metropolitan Borough of Gateshead for the                                                        ensuing municipal year until acceptance of office                                              by his successor.

 

Councillor M Hood accepted the office of Mayor by making and subscribing the declaration required by law and expressed his thanks for the high honour accorded to him.

  

 

CL3

Election of Deputy Mayor

To elect a Member of the Council to be Deputy Mayor of the Metropolitan Borough of Gateshead for the ensuing municipal year.

Minutes:

The Mayor invited nominations for the office of Deputy Mayor as required by Section 5 of the Local Government Act 1972.

 

On the motion of Councillor B Clelland, seconded by Councillor M Hall:

  

COUNCIL RESOLVED -     That Councillor D Burnett be elected Deputy

                                                Mayor of the Metropolitan Borough of Gateshead                                             for the ensuing municipal year until acceptance of                                            office by her successor.

 

Councillor D Burnett accepted the office of Deputy Mayor by making and subscribing the declaration required by law and expressed her thanks for the high honour accorded to her.

CL4

Vote of Thanks

The Leader will move:

 

‘That the Council conveys its appreciation to Councillor Jill Green, Councillor Rachel Mullen and Ms Joanne Wilson, for their performance of the many duties expected of them as Mayor, Deputy Mayor and Deputy Mayoress respectively.’

 

Minutes:

On a motion of Councillor M Gannon, seconded by Councillor C Donovan:

 

COUNCIL RESOLVED -     That the Council conveys its appreciation to                                                      Councillor Jill Green, Councillor Rachel Mullen and                                         Ms Joanne Wilson, for their performance of the                                             many duties expected of them as Mayor, Deputy                                              Mayor and Deputy Mayoress respectively.

CL5

Election of Councillors pdf icon PDF 47 KB

The Chief Executive will report the results of the Municipal Elections held on 2

May 2019.

Minutes:

The Chief Executive asked the Council to note that the following Councillors were elected on 2 May 2019 to represent the wards indicated for a term of four years.

 

Ward                                                              Elected

 

No 1    Crawcrook and Greenside             Helen Haran             Labour

No 2    Ryton, Crookhill and Stella             Alex Geddes             Labour

No 3    Chopwell and                                   Michael McNestry    Labour

            Rowlands Gill

No 4    Winlaton and High Spen                Maria Hall                  Labour

No 5    Blaydon                                             Malcolm Brain           Labour

No 6    Whickham North                              Christopher Ord       Liberal Democrat

No 7    Whickham South and                      Jonathan Wallace    Liberal Democrat

            Sunniside

No 8    Dunston Hill and                              Vicky Anderson        Liberal Democrat

            Whickham East

No 9    Dunston and Teams                        Gary Haley                Labour

No 10 Lobley Hill and Bensham                Eileen McMaster      Labour

No 11 Saltwell                                              Robert Waugh          Labour

No 12 Low Fell                                             Ron Beadle               Liberal Democrat

                                                                                                            Focus Team

No 13 Chowdene                                         Keith Wood               Labour

No 14 Bridges                                               Bob Goldsworthy     Labour

No 15 Deckham                                           Bernadette Oliphant Labour

No 16 High Fell                                            Jennifer Reay           Labour

No 17 Felling                                                Paul McNally             Labour

No 18 Windy Nook and                               Jim Turnbull              Labour

            Whitehills

No 19 Pelaw and Heworth                         Paul Diston         Liberal Democrat

No 20 Wardley and Leam Lane                Stuart Green             Labour

No 21 Lamesley                                           Sheila Gallagher      Labour

No 22 Birtley                                                 Neil Weatherley        Labour

 

COUNCIL RESOLVED -    That the information be noted

CL6

Appointment of Deputy Leader and Cabinet pdf icon PDF 75 KB

To inform Council of the appointment of members of the Cabinet and the Deputy Leader of the Council for the ensuing municipal year.

Minutes:

The Leader announced, in accordance with the Executive Arrangements, that he had appointed his Cabinet members, including the Deputy Leader, Councillor Catherine Donovan.

 

COUNCIL RESOLVED -     That the information be noted.

 

CL7

Allocation of Seats pdf icon PDF 48 KB

The Leader of the Council will move:

 

“That in accordance with Sections 15 and 16 of the Local Government and

Housing Act 1989, the allocation of seats on those bodies to which the Act

applies, to the various political groups represented on the Council, as set out in the schedule, be approved.”

Minutes:

On the motion of Councillor C Donovan, duly seconded:

 

COUNCIL RESOLVED -     That in accordance with Sections 15 and 16 of

                                                the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, the                                            allocation of seats on those bodies to which the                                                Act applies, to the various political groups                                                       represented on the Council, as set out in the                                                             attached schedule (Appendix 1b(i)) be approved.

 

                 

CL8

Appointments to Committees of the Council and Other Bodies Exercising Non Executive Functions pdf icon PDF 81 KB

(i)        The Leader of the Council will move the nominations of the Gateshead

            Council Labour Group to the following bodies:

 

(a)       Planning and Development, Licensing, Regulatory, Appeals,

            Rights of Way, Personnel Appeals, Special Appointments,

            Contracts, Audit and Standards, and Accounts Committees;

            Pensions and Pay Discretions Sub-Committee; the Health and

            Wellbeing Board

(b)       Overview and Scrutiny Committees

(c)        Northumbria Police and Crime Panel and North Durham STP

            Joint Health Scrutiny Committee;

(d)       Honours Advisory Group

(e)       Outside bodies dealing with functions which are not wholly an

            executive responsibility

 

(ii)        The Leader of the opposition group will move the nominations of the

Liberal Democrat Group to the following bodies:

 

(a)       Planning and Development, Licensing, Regulatory, Appeals,

            Rights of Way, Personnel Appeals, Special Appointments,

            Contracts, Audit and Standards, and Accounts Committees;

            Pensions and Pay Discretions Sub-Committee; the Health and

            Wellbeing Board

(b)       Overview and Scrutiny Committees

(c)        Northumbria Police and Crime Panel and North Durham STP

            Joint Health Scrutiny Committee

(d)       Honours Advisory Group

(e)        Outside bodies dealing with functions which are not wholly an

            executive responsibility

 

Note: In accordance with the constitution, the Cabinet at its first meeting will

appoint members of:

 

·         Advisory groups

·         Bodies of the Council dealing with executive functions

·         Joint committees and joint authorities dealing with executive functions

·         Outside bodies dealing with executive functions

·         Youth and community organisations

Additional documents:

Minutes:

 

(i)      Labour Group Nominations

 

Councillor M Gannon, duly seconded, moved that the members listed at Appendix 1b(ii) to these minutes be appointed to the Planning and Development, Licensing, Regulatory, Appeals, Rights of Way, Personnel Appeals, Special Appointments, Contracts, Audit and Standards and Accounts Committees, Pensions and Pay Discretions Sub-Committee; the Health and Wellbeing Board; the Overview and Scrutiny Committees; the Northumbria Police and Crime Panel; Northumberland, Tyne and Wear and North Durham STP Joint Health Scrutiny Committee; the Honours Advisory Group and outside bodies dealing with functions that are not wholly an executive responsibility for the municipal year 2019/20.

 

COUNCIL RESOLVED -     (i)         That the nominations of the Labour Group listed at                                                       Appendix 1b(ii) to these minutes be agreed.

 

                                                (ii)        That the Chief Executive be authorised following                                                          consultation with the Leader of the Council, to agree                                                   any further necessary changes to the annual list of                                                      appointments.

  

(ii)       Liberal Democrat Nominations

 

On the motion of Councillor J Wallace, duly seconded:-

 

COUNCIL RESOLVED -    That the members listed at Appendix b(iii) to these minutes                                        be appointed to the Planning and Development, Licensing,                                        Regulatory, Appeals,  Rights of Way, Personnel Appeals,                                          Special Appointments, Contracts, Audit and Standards                                               and  Accounts Committees; Pensions and Pay Discretions                                         Sub-Committee; the Health and Wellbeing Board; Overview                                               and Scrutiny Committees; the Honours Advisory Group,                                         Northumbria Police and Crime Panel and Northumberland,                                               Tyne and Wear, North Durham STP Joint Health                                                   Scrutiny Committee and outside bodies dealing with                                                    functions that are not wholly an executive responsibility for                                         the municipal year  2019/20.

 

CL9

Appointment of Chairs and Vice Chairs pdf icon PDF 49 KB

In accordance with Council Procedure Rule 27.1 to appoint the chairs and vice chairs of the bodies listed in Annex 1A to Part 3 of the Constitution.

Minutes:

On the motion of Councillor M Gannon, duly seconded:

 

COUNCIL RESOLVED -

That the chair and vice-chairs of the bodies listed in Annex 1A to Part 3 of the Constitution and of the Overview and Scrutiny Committees for the municipal year 2019/20 as listed at Appendix 1b(iv) to these minutes be approved.