Agenda and minutes

Annual Meeting, Council
Friday, 21st May, 2021 2.30 pm

Venue: Sports Hall, Gateshead Leisure Centre

Contact: Roz Patterson 

Items
No. Item

CL1

Election of Mayor

To elect a Member of the Council to be Mayor of the Metropolitan Borough of Gateshead for the ensuing municipal year.

Minutes:

As required by Section 3 of the Local Government Act 1972, the Council proceeded to the election of the Mayor of the Metropolitan Borough of Gateshead for the ensuing municipal year.

 

Councillor B Clelland seconded by Councillor M Hall, moved that Councillor D Burnett be elected Mayor of the Metropolitan Borough of Gateshead for the ensuing municipal year.

 

COUNCIL RESOLVED          -           That Councillor D Burnett be elected Mayor of

the Metropolitan Borough of Gateshead for the ensuing municipal year until acceptance of office by her successor.

 

Councillor D Burnett accepted the office of Mayor by making and subscribing the declaration required by law and expressed her thanks for the high honour accorded to her.

CL2

Election of Deputy Mayor

To elect a Member of the Council to be Deputy Mayor of the Metropolitan Borough of Gateshead for the ensuing municipal year.

Minutes:

The Mayor invited nominations for the office of Deputy Mayor as required by Section 5 of the Local Government Act 1972.

 

On the motion of Councillor J Reay, seconded by Councillor K Dodds:-

 

COUNCIL RESOLVED          -           That Councillor R Waugh be elected Deputy

Mayor of the Metropolitan Borough of Gateshead for the ensuing municipal year until acceptance of office by his successor.

 

Councillor R Waugh accepted the office of Deputy Mayor by making and subscribing the declaration required by law and expressed his thanks for the high honour accorded to him.

CL3

Vote of Thanks

The Leader will move:

 

‘That the Council conveys its appreciation to Councillor Michael Hood, Mrs Jan Hood and Councillor Dot Burnett, for their performance of the many duties expected of them as Mayor, Mayoress and Deputy Mayor respectively.’

Minutes:

On the motion of Councillor M Gannon, seconded by Councillor C Donovan:-

 

COUNCIL RESOLVED          -           That the Council conveys its appreciation for the

work of Councillor M Hood, Mrs J Hood and Councillor D Burnett for the performance of the many duties expected of them as Mayor, Mayoress and Deputy Mayor respectively.

CL4

Election of Councillors pdf icon PDF 10 KB

The Chief Executive will report the results of the Municipal Elections held on 6 May 2021.

Minutes:

The Chief Executive reported that the following Councillors were elected on 6 May 2021 to represent the wards indicated.

 

Ward

 

Elected

 

No 1

Crawcrook and Greenside

Kathleen McCartney

Labour

No 2

Ryton, Crookhill and Stella

Christopher Buckley

Labour

No 3

Chopwell and Rowlands Gill

Dave Bradford

Labour

No 4 

Winlaton and High Spen

Julie Simpson

Labour

No 5

Blaydon

Stephen Ronchetti

Labour

No 6

Whickham North

Sonya Hawkins

Liberal Democrat

No 7

Whickham South and Sunniside

Jonathan Mohammed

Liberal Democrat

No 8

Dunston Hill and Whickham East

Peter Maughan

Liberal Democrat

No 9

Dunston and Teams

Brenda Clelland

Labour

No 11

Saltwell

Denise Robson

Labour

No 12

Low Fell

Daniel Duggan

Liberal Democrat

No 13

Chowdene

John McElroy

Labour

No 14

Bridges

John Eagle

Labour

No 15

Deckham

Leigh Kirton

Labour

No 16

High Fell

Jill Green

Labour

No 17

Felling

Sonya Dickie

Labour

No 18

Windy Nook and Whitehills

Rachel Mullen

Labour

No 19

Pelaw and Heworth

Ian Patterson

Liberal Democrat

No 20

Wardley and Leam Lane

Linda Green

Labour

No 21

Lamesley

Jane McCoid

Judith Turner

Labour

Labour

No 22

Birtley

Catherine Davison

Hazel Weatherley

Labour

Labour

 

 

COUNCIL RESOLVED          -           That the information be noted.

CL5

Allocation of Seats pdf icon PDF 25 KB

The Leader of the Council will move:

 

“That in accordance with Sections 15 and 16 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, the allocation of seats on those bodies to which the Act applies, to the various political groups represented on the Council, as set out in the schedule, be approved.”

Minutes:

On the motion of Councillor M Gannon, duly seconded:

 

COUNCIL RESOLVED          -           That in accordance with Sections 15 and 16 of

the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, the allocation of seats on those bodies to which the Act applies, to the various political groups represented on the Council, as set out in the attached schedule (Appendix 1b(i)) be approved.

CL6

Appointments to Committees of the Council and Other Bodies Exercising Non Executive Functions pdf icon PDF 272 KB

(i)

 

The Leader of the Council will move the nominations of the Gateshead Council Labour Group to the following bodies:

 

 

(a)

Planning and Development, Licensing, Regulatory, Appeals, Rights of Way, Personnel Appeals, Special Appointments, Contracts, Audit and Standards, and Accounts Committees; Pensions and Pay Discretions Sub-Committee; the Health and Wellbeing Board

 

(b)

Overview and Scrutiny Committees

 

(c)

Northumbria Police and Crime Panel and North Durham STP Joint Health Scrutiny Committee;

 

(d)

Honours Advisory Group

 

(e)

Outside bodies dealing with functions which are not wholly an executive responsibility

 

 

 

(ii)

 

The Leader of the opposition group will move the nominations of the Liberal Democrat Group to the following bodies:

 

 

(a)

Planning and Development, Licensing, Regulatory, Appeals, Rights of Way, Personnel Appeals, Special Appointments, Contracts, Audit and Standards, and Accounts Committees; Pensions and Pay Discretions Sub-Committee; the Health and Wellbeing Board

 

(b)

Overview and Scrutiny Committees

 

(c)

Northumbria Police and Crime Panel and North Durham STP Joint Health Scrutiny Committee

 

(d)

Honours Advisory Group

 

(e)

Outside bodies dealing with functions which are not wholly an executive responsibility

 

 

 

(iii)

 

The Council’s Independent Councillor will move his nominations to the following bodies:

 

 

(a)

Appeals Committee

 

(b)

Overview and Scrutiny Committees

 

 

Note: In accordance with the constitution, the Cabinet at its first meeting will appoint members of:

 

·         Advisory groups

·         Bodies of the Council dealing with executive functions

·         Joint committees and joint authorities dealing with executive functions

·         Outside bodies dealing with executive functions

·         Youth and community organisations

Additional documents:

Minutes:

(i)         Labour Group Nominations

 

Councillor M Gannon, duly seconded, moved that the members listed at Appendix CL6(i) to these minutes be appointed to the Planning and Development , Licensing, Regulatory, Appeals, Rights of Way, Personnel Appeals, Special Appointments, Contracts, Audit and Standards and Accounts Committees, Pensions and Pay Discretions Sub-Committee; the Health and Wellbeing Board; the Overview and Scrutiny Committees; the Northumbria Police and Crime Panel; Northumberland, Tyne and Wear and North Durham STP Joint Health Scrutiny Committee; the Honours Advisory Group and outside bodies dealing with functions that are not wholly an executive responsibility for the municipal year 2021/22.

 

COUNCIL RESOLVED          -           That the nominations of the Labour Group listed

at Appendix 1b(ii) to these minutes be agreed.

 

                                                           

(ii)        Liberal Democrat Nominations

 

On the motion of Councillor J Wallace, duly seconded:

 

COUNCIL RESOLVED          -           That the members listed at Appendix 1b(iii) to

these minutes be appointed to the Planning and Development, Licensing, Regulatory, Appeals, Rights of Way, Personnel Appeals, Special Appointments, Contracts, Audit and Standards, and Accounts Committees; Pensions and Pay Discretions Sub-Committee; the Health and Wellbeing Board; the Overview and Scrutiny Committees; the Northumbria Police and Crime Panel; Northumberland, Tyne and Wear and North Durham STP Joint Health Scrutiny Committee; the Honours Advisory Group and outside bodies dealing with functions that are not wholly an executive responsibility for the municipal year 2021/22.

 

(iii)       Independent Nominations

 

On the motion of Councillor K McClurey, duly seconded:

 

COUNCIL RESOLVED          -           That the member listed at Appendix 1b(iv) to

these minutes be appointed to the Appeals Committee and the Overview and Scrutiny Committees.

CL7

Appointment of Chairs and Vice Chairs pdf icon PDF 11 KB

In accordance with Council Procedure Rule 27.1 to appoint the existing Chairs and Vice Chairs of the bodies listed in Annex 1A to Part 3 of the Constitution until the Council Meeting in July.

Minutes:

On the motion of Councillor M Gannon, duly seconded:

 

COUNCIL RESOLVED          -           That the chairs and vice-chairs of the bodies

listed in Annex A to Part 3 of the Constitution and of the Overview and Scrutiny Committees for the municipal year 2021/22 as listed at Appendix 1b(v) to these minutes be approved.