Agenda and minutes

Annual Meeting, Council
Friday, 18th May, 2018 2.30 pm

Venue: Council Chamber - Civic Centre

Contact: Rosalyn Patterson 

Items
No. Item

CL1

REGENT COURT

Minutes:

The Deputy Leader gave an update on the fire which broke out in Regent Court on 10 May 2018.

 

On behalf of the whole Council, she acknowledged and put on record the Council’s thanks and appreciation to all employees of both The Gateshead Housing Company and the Council for their fantastic response and support to this challenging and difficult incident.

 

She also extended this to the Council’s multi-agency partner organisations including all three emergency services, NHS England, Newcastle Gateshead Clinical Commissioning Group, The British Red Cross and Salvation Army, and Northern Gas Networks for their assistance.

 

CL2

ELECTION OF MAYOR

To elect a Member of the Council to be Mayor of the Metropolitan Borough of Gateshead for the ensuing municipal year

Minutes:

As required by Section 3 of the Local Government Act 1972, the Council proceeded to the election of the Mayor of the Metropolitan Borough of Gateshead for the ensuing municipal year.

 

Councillor K Dodds, seconded by Councillor M Brain, moved that Councillor J Green be elected Mayor of the Metropolitan Borough of Gateshead for the ensuing municipal year.

 

COUNCIL RESOLVED - That Councillor J Green be elected Mayor of the

Metropolitan Borough of Gateshead for the ensuing municipal year until acceptance of office by her successor.

 

Councillor J Green accepted the office of Mayor by making and subscribing the declaration required by law and expressed her thanks for the high honour accorded to her.

 

 

CL3

ELECTION OF DEPUTY MAYOR

To elect a Member of the Council to be Deputy Mayor of the Metropolitan Borough of Gateshead for the ensuing year

Minutes:

The Mayor invited nominations for the office of Deputy Mayor as required by Section 5 of the Local Government Act 1972.

 

On the motion of Councillor T Graham, seconded by Councillor L Kirton:-

 

COUNCIL RESOLVED - That Councillor R  Mullen be elected Deputy

Mayor of the Metropolitan Borough of Gateshead for the ensuing municipal year until acceptance of office by her successor.

 

Councillor R Mullen accepted the office of Deputy Mayor by making and subscribing the declaration required by law and expressed her thanks for the high honour accorded to her.

CL4

APPOINTMENT OF LEADER pdf icon PDF 74 KB

To appoint the Leader of the Council followed by a vote of thanks for the work of the retiring Mayor and Deputy Mayor

Minutes:

On the motion of Councillor M Brain, duly seconded:-

 

COUNCIL RESOLVED -

That Councillor M Gannon be appointed as Leader of the Council for a four year period until the date of the annual meeting after the municipal elections 2022.

 

CL5

VOTE OF THANKS FOR THE WORK OF THE RETIRING MAYOR AND MAYORESS AND RETIRING DEPUTY MAYOR

Minutes:

On the motion of Councillor C Donovan, seconded by Councillor J Wallace:-

 

COUNCIL RESOLVED -

 

That the Council conveys its appreciation for the work of Councillor P Dillon, Ms S Dillon and Councillor J Green for the performance of the many duties expected of them as Mayor, Mayoress and Deputy Mayor respectively.

 

CL6

ELECTION OF COUNCILLORS pdf icon PDF 47 KB

The Chief Executive will report the results of the Municipal Elections held on 3 May 2018

Minutes:

The Chief Executive reported that the following Councillors were elected on 3 May 2018 to represent the wards indicated for a term of four years (except where indicated).

 

Ward                                                               Elected

No 1 Crawcrook and Greenside                Hugh Kelly                            Labour

No 2 Ryton, Crookhill and Stella              Christopher Buckley*          Labour

                                                                        Freda Geddes                       Labour

No 3 Chopwell and                                                 Lynne Caffrey                      Labour

Rowlands Gill

No 4 Winlaton and High Spen                  Marilyn Charlton                  Labour

No 5 Blaydon                                                Kathryn Ferdinand              Labour

No 6 Whickham North                                Peter Craig                            Liberal                                                                                                                        Democrat

                                                                                                                        Focus                                                                                                                         Team

No 7 Whickham South and                       Marilynn Ord                         Liberal                                                                                                                        Democrat

Sunniside

No 8 Dunston Hill and                                Kevin McClurey                   Liberal                                                                                                                        Democrat

Whickham East

No 9 Dunston and Teams                          Dot Burnett                            Labour

No 10 Lobley Hill and Bensham               Kevin Dodds                                     Labour

No 11 Saltwell                                              John Adams                                     Labour

No 12 Low Fell                                             Susan Craig                                     Liberal                                                                                                                        Democrat

                                                                                                                        Focus                                                                                                                         Team

No 13 Chowdene                                        Maureen Goldsworthy        Labour

No 14 Bridges                                               Angela Douglas                   Labour

No 15 Deckham                                           Martin Gannon                     Labour

No 16 High Fell                                            Judith Gibson                       Labour

No 17 Felling                                                Bill Dick                                 Labour

No 18 Windy Nook and                              Thomas Graham                  Labour

Whitehills

No 19 Pelaw and Heworth                                     Rosy Oxberry                        Labour

No 20 Wardley and Leam Lane                Anne Wheeler                      Labour

No 21 Lamesley                                           Mary Foy                                Labour

No 22 Birtley                                                 Paul Foy                                Labour

 

*Christopher Buckley has been elected for a 2 year term as Councillor for Ryton, Crookhill and Stella Ward.

 

COUNCIL RESOLVED -    That the information be noted.

CL7

APPOINTMENT OF DEPUTY LEADER AND CABINET pdf icon PDF 40 KB

To inform the members of the appointment of the Deputy Leader of the Council and the Cabinet for the ensuing year

Minutes:

The Deputy Leader announced, in accordance with the Executive Arrangements, that the Leader had appointed his Cabinet members, including the Deputy Leader, Councillor Catherine Donovan.

 

COUNCIL RESOLVED - That the information be noted.

CL8

ALLOCATION OF SEATS pdf icon PDF 49 KB

The Leader of the Council will move:-

 

“That in accordance with Sections 15 and 16 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, the allocation of seats on those bodies to which the Act applies, to the various political groups represented on the Council, as set out in the schedule, be approved.”

Minutes:

On the motion of Councillor C Donovan, duly seconded:

 

COUNCIL RESOLVED - That in accordance with Sections 15 and 16 of

the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, the allocation of seats on those bodies to which the Act applies, to the various political groups represented on the Council, as set out in the attached schedule (Appendix 1b(i)) be approved.

CL9

APPOINTMENTS TO COMMITTEES OF THE COUNCIL AND OTHER BODIES EXERCISING NON EXECUTIVE FUNCTIONS pdf icon PDF 93 KB

(i)           The Leader of the Council will move the nominations of the Gateshead Council Labour Group to the following bodies:-

 

(a)        Planning and Development, Licensing, Regulatory, Appeals,           Rights of Way, Personnel Appeals, Special Appointments,             Contracts, Audit and Standards, and Accounts Committees; Pensions and Pay Discretions Sub-Committee; the Health and       Wellbeing Board

            (b)       Overview and Scrutiny Committees

            (c)        Northumbria Police and Crime Panel and North Durham STP                      Joint Health Scrutiny Committee;

            (d)       Honours Advisory Group

            (e)       Outside bodies dealing with functions which are not wholly an                    executive responsibility

 

(ii)        The Leader of the opposition group will move the nominations of the          Liberal Democrat Group to the following bodies:-

 

            (a)       Planning and Development, Licensing, Regulatory, Appeals,                                   Rights of Way, Personnel Appeals, Special Appointments,                                 Contracts, Audit and Standards, and Accounts Committees;                                Pensions and Pay Discretions Sub-Committee; the Health and                         Wellbeing Board

            (b)       Overview and Scrutiny Committees

            (c)        Northumbria Police and Crime Panel and North Durham STP                      Joint Health Scrutiny Committee

            (d)       Honours Advisory Group

 

Note: In accordance with the constitution, the Cabinet at its first meeting will appoint members of:-

 

·                    Advisory groups

·                    Bodies of the Council dealing with executive functions

·                    Joint committees and joint authorities dealing with executive functions

·                    Outside bodies dealing with executive functions

·                    Youth and community organisations

Additional documents:

Minutes:

 

(i)        Gateshead Council Labour Group Nominations

 

Councillor C Donovan, duly seconded, moved that the members listed at Appendix 1b(ii) to these minutes be appointed to the Planning and Development, Licensing, Regulatory, Appeals, Rights of Way, Personnel Appeals, Special Appointments, Contracts, Audit and Standards and Accounts Committees, Pensions and Pay Discretions Sub-Committee; the Health and Wellbeing Board; the Overview and Scrutiny Committees; the Northumbria Police and Crime Panel; Northumberland, Tyne and Wear and North Durham STP Joint Health Scrutiny Committee; the Honours Advisory Group and outside bodies dealing with functions that are not wholly an executive responsibility for the municipal year 2018/19.

 

COUNCIL RESOLVED - (i)            That the nominations of the Labour

                                                            Group listed at Appendix 1b(ii) to these                                                               minutes be agreed.

 

(ii)              That the Chief Executive be authorised,                                                       following consultation with the Leader of the                                        Council to agree any further necessary

                                                            changes to the list of annual appointments.

 

(ii)       Liberal Democrat Nominations

 

On the motion of Councillor J Wallace, duly seconded:-

 

COUNCIL RESOLVED -    That the members listed at Appendix 1b(iii) to                                                    these minutes be appointed to the Planning and                                             Development, Licensing, Regulatory, Appeals,                                                   Rights of Way, Personnel Appeals, Special

                                                Appointments, Contracts, Audit and Standards and                                         Accounts Committees; Pensions and Pay                                                          Discretions Sub-Committee; the Health and

                                                Wellbeing Board; Overview and Scrutiny                                                           Committees; the Honours Advisory Group; the                                                  Northumbria Police and Crime Panel and Tyne                                                        and Wear and North Durham STP Joint Health                                                             Scrutiny Committee for the municipal year                                                         2018/19.

CL10

APPOINTMENT OF CHAIRS AND VICE CHAIRS pdf icon PDF 49 KB

In accordance with Council Procedure Rule 27.1 to appoint the chairs and vice chairs of the bodies listed in Annex 1A to Part 3 of the Constitution

Minutes:

On the motion of Councillor C Donovan, duly seconded:-

 

COUNCIL RESOLVED -

That the chair and vice-chairs of the bodies listed in Annex 1A to Part 3 of the Constitution and of the Overview and Scrutiny Committees for the municipal year 2018/19 as listed at Appendix 1b(iv) to these minutes be approved