Venue: Council Chamber, Gateshead Civic Centre
Contact: Mike Aynsley
No. | Item | ||
---|---|---|---|
Roger Kelly and Terry Middleton Minutes: The Mayor referred to the recent deaths of Roger Kelly and Terry Middleton. Roger joined the Council in 1987 and was appointed as Chief Executive in 2004. He stepped down from this role in 2012.
Terry was a councillor for the Rowlands Gill and High Spen ward from 1975 to 1982.
Members stood in silence as a mark of respect and to remember Roger and Terry.
|
|||
Election of Mayor To elect a Member of the Council to be Mayor of the Metropolitan Borough of Gateshead for the ensuing municipal year. Minutes: As required by Section 3 of the Local Government Act 1972, the Council proceeded to the election of the Mayor of the Metropolitan Borough of Gateshead for the ensuing municipal year.
Councillor M Foy, seconded by Councillor M Brain, moved that Councillor M Hood be elected Mayor of the Metropolitan Borough of Gateshead for the ensuing municipal year.
Councillor J Wallace, seconded by Councillor M Ord, moved that Councillor J McClurey be elected Mayor of the Metropolitan Borough of Gateshead for the ensuing municipal year.
After a vote was taken:
COUNCIL RESOLVED - That Councillor M Hood be elected Mayor of the Metropolitan Borough of Gateshead for the ensuing municipal year until acceptance of office by his successor.
Councillor M Hood accepted the office of Mayor by making and subscribing the declaration required by law and expressed his thanks for the high honour accorded to him.
|
|||
Election of Deputy Mayor To elect a Member of the Council to be Deputy Mayor of the Metropolitan Borough of Gateshead for the ensuing municipal year. Minutes: The Mayor invited nominations for the office of Deputy Mayor as required by Section 5 of the Local Government Act 1972.
On the motion of Councillor B Clelland, seconded by Councillor M Hall:
COUNCIL RESOLVED - That Councillor D Burnett be elected Deputy Mayor of the Metropolitan Borough of Gateshead for the ensuing municipal year until acceptance of office by her successor.
Councillor D Burnett accepted the office of Deputy Mayor by making and subscribing the declaration required by law and expressed her thanks for the high honour accorded to her. |
|||
Vote of Thanks The Leader will move:
‘That the Council conveys its appreciation to Councillor Jill Green, Councillor Rachel Mullen and Ms Joanne Wilson, for their performance of the many duties expected of them as Mayor, Deputy Mayor and Deputy Mayoress respectively.’
Minutes: On a motion of Councillor M Gannon, seconded by Councillor C Donovan:
COUNCIL RESOLVED - That the Council conveys its appreciation to Councillor Jill Green, Councillor Rachel Mullen and Ms Joanne Wilson, for their performance of the many duties expected of them as Mayor, Deputy Mayor and Deputy Mayoress respectively. |
|||
Election of Councillors PDF 47 KB The Chief Executive will report the results of the Municipal Elections held on 2 May 2019. Minutes: The Chief Executive asked the Council to note that the following Councillors were elected on 2 May 2019 to represent the wards indicated for a term of four years.
Ward Elected
No 1 Crawcrook and Greenside Helen Haran Labour No 2 Ryton, Crookhill and Stella Alex Geddes Labour No 3 Chopwell and Michael McNestry Labour Rowlands Gill No 4 Winlaton and High Spen Maria Hall Labour No 5 Blaydon Malcolm Brain Labour No 6 Whickham North Christopher Ord Liberal Democrat No 7 Whickham South and Jonathan Wallace Liberal Democrat Sunniside No 8 Dunston Hill and Vicky Anderson Liberal Democrat Whickham East No 9 Dunston and Teams Gary Haley Labour No 10 Lobley Hill and Bensham Eileen McMaster Labour No 11 Saltwell Robert Waugh Labour No 12 Low Fell Ron Beadle Liberal Democrat Focus Team No 13 Chowdene Keith Wood Labour No 14 Bridges Bob Goldsworthy Labour No 15 Deckham Bernadette Oliphant Labour No 16 High Fell Jennifer Reay Labour No 17 Felling Paul McNally Labour No 18 Windy Nook and Jim Turnbull Labour Whitehills No 19 Pelaw and Heworth Paul Diston Liberal Democrat No 20 Wardley and Leam Lane Stuart Green Labour No 21 Lamesley Sheila Gallagher Labour No 22 Birtley Neil Weatherley Labour
COUNCIL RESOLVED - That the information be noted |
|||
Appointment of Deputy Leader and Cabinet PDF 75 KB To inform Council of the appointment of members of the Cabinet and the Deputy Leader of the Council for the ensuing municipal year. Minutes: The Leader announced, in accordance with the Executive Arrangements, that he had appointed his Cabinet members, including the Deputy Leader, Councillor Catherine Donovan.
COUNCIL RESOLVED - That the information be noted.
|
|||
The Leader of the Council will move:
“That in accordance with Sections 15 and 16 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, the allocation of seats on those bodies to which the Act applies, to the various political groups represented on the Council, as set out in the schedule, be approved.” Minutes: On the motion of Councillor C Donovan, duly seconded:
COUNCIL RESOLVED - That in accordance with Sections 15 and 16 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, the allocation of seats on those bodies to which the Act applies, to the various political groups represented on the Council, as set out in the attached schedule (Appendix 1b(i)) be approved.
|
|||
(i) The Leader of the Council will move the nominations of the Gateshead Council Labour Group to the following bodies:
(a) Planning and Development, Licensing, Regulatory, Appeals, Rights of Way, Personnel Appeals, Special Appointments, Contracts, Audit and Standards, and Accounts Committees; Pensions and Pay Discretions Sub-Committee; the Health and Wellbeing Board (b) Overview and Scrutiny Committees (c) Northumbria Police and Crime Panel and North Durham STP Joint Health Scrutiny Committee; (d) Honours Advisory Group (e) Outside bodies dealing with functions which are not wholly an executive responsibility
(ii) The Leader of the opposition group will move the nominations of the Liberal Democrat Group to the following bodies:
(a) Planning and Development, Licensing, Regulatory, Appeals, Rights of Way, Personnel Appeals, Special Appointments, Contracts, Audit and Standards, and Accounts Committees; Pensions and Pay Discretions Sub-Committee; the Health and Wellbeing Board (b) Overview and Scrutiny Committees (c) Northumbria Police and Crime Panel and North Durham STP Joint Health Scrutiny Committee (d) Honours Advisory Group (e) Outside bodies dealing with functions which are not wholly an executive responsibility
Note: In accordance with the constitution, the Cabinet at its first meeting will appoint members of:
· Advisory groups · Bodies of the Council dealing with executive functions · Joint committees and joint authorities dealing with executive functions · Outside bodies dealing with executive functions · Youth and community organisations Additional documents: Minutes:
(i) Labour Group Nominations
Councillor M Gannon, duly seconded, moved that the members listed at Appendix 1b(ii) to these minutes be appointed to the Planning and Development, Licensing, Regulatory, Appeals, Rights of Way, Personnel Appeals, Special Appointments, Contracts, Audit and Standards and Accounts Committees, Pensions and Pay Discretions Sub-Committee; the Health and Wellbeing Board; the Overview and Scrutiny Committees; the Northumbria Police and Crime Panel; Northumberland, Tyne and Wear and North Durham STP Joint Health Scrutiny Committee; the Honours Advisory Group and outside bodies dealing with functions that are not wholly an executive responsibility for the municipal year 2019/20.
COUNCIL RESOLVED - (i) That the nominations of the Labour Group listed at Appendix 1b(ii) to these minutes be agreed.
(ii) That the Chief Executive be authorised following consultation with the Leader of the Council, to agree any further necessary changes to the annual list of appointments.
(ii) Liberal Democrat Nominations
On the motion of Councillor J Wallace, duly seconded:-
COUNCIL RESOLVED - That the members listed at Appendix b(iii) to these minutes be appointed to the Planning and Development, Licensing, Regulatory, Appeals, Rights of Way, Personnel Appeals, Special Appointments, Contracts, Audit and Standards and Accounts Committees; Pensions and Pay Discretions Sub-Committee; the Health and Wellbeing Board; Overview and Scrutiny Committees; the Honours Advisory Group, Northumbria Police and Crime Panel and Northumberland, Tyne and Wear, North Durham STP Joint Health Scrutiny Committee and outside bodies dealing with functions that are not wholly an executive responsibility for the municipal year 2019/20.
|
|||
Appointment of Chairs and Vice Chairs PDF 49 KB In accordance with Council Procedure Rule 27.1 to appoint the chairs and vice chairs of the bodies listed in Annex 1A to Part 3 of the Constitution. Minutes: On the motion of Councillor M Gannon, duly seconded:
|