Venue: Council Chamber - Civic Centre
Contact: Rosalyn Patterson
No. | Item | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
REGENT COURT Minutes: The Deputy Leader gave an update on the fire which broke out in Regent Court on 10 May 2018.
On behalf of the whole Council, she acknowledged and put on record the Council’s thanks and appreciation to all employees of both The Gateshead Housing Company and the Council for their fantastic response and support to this challenging and difficult incident.
She also extended this to the Council’s multi-agency partner organisations including all three emergency services, NHS England, Newcastle Gateshead Clinical Commissioning Group, The British Red Cross and Salvation Army, and Northern Gas Networks for their assistance.
|
||||
ELECTION OF MAYOR To elect a Member of the Council to be Mayor of the Metropolitan Borough of Gateshead for the ensuing municipal year Minutes: As required by Section 3 of the Local Government Act 1972, the Council proceeded to the election of the Mayor of the Metropolitan Borough of Gateshead for the ensuing municipal year.
Councillor K Dodds, seconded by Councillor M Brain, moved that Councillor J Green be elected Mayor of the Metropolitan Borough of Gateshead for the ensuing municipal year.
COUNCIL RESOLVED - That Councillor J Green be elected Mayor of the Metropolitan Borough of Gateshead for the ensuing municipal year until acceptance of office by her successor.
Councillor J Green accepted the office of Mayor by making and subscribing the declaration required by law and expressed her thanks for the high honour accorded to her.
|
||||
ELECTION OF DEPUTY MAYOR To elect a Member of the Council to be Deputy Mayor of the Metropolitan Borough of Gateshead for the ensuing year Minutes: The Mayor invited nominations for the office of Deputy Mayor as required by Section 5 of the Local Government Act 1972.
On the motion of Councillor T Graham, seconded by Councillor L Kirton:-
COUNCIL RESOLVED - That Councillor R Mullen be elected Deputy Mayor of the Metropolitan Borough of Gateshead for the ensuing municipal year until acceptance of office by her successor.
Councillor R Mullen accepted the office of Deputy Mayor by making and subscribing the declaration required by law and expressed her thanks for the high honour accorded to her. |
||||
APPOINTMENT OF LEADER PDF 74 KB To appoint the Leader of the Council followed by a vote of thanks for the work of the retiring Mayor and Deputy Mayor Minutes: On the motion of Councillor M Brain, duly seconded:-
|
||||
VOTE OF THANKS FOR THE WORK OF THE RETIRING MAYOR AND MAYORESS AND RETIRING DEPUTY MAYOR Minutes: On the motion of Councillor C Donovan, seconded by Councillor J Wallace:-
|
||||
ELECTION OF COUNCILLORS PDF 47 KB The Chief Executive will report the results of the Municipal Elections held on 3 May 2018 Minutes: The Chief Executive reported that the following Councillors were elected on 3 May 2018 to represent the wards indicated for a term of four years (except where indicated).
Ward Elected No 1 Crawcrook and Greenside Hugh Kelly Labour No 2 Ryton, Crookhill and Stella Christopher Buckley* Labour Freda Geddes Labour No 3 Chopwell and Lynne Caffrey Labour Rowlands Gill No 4 Winlaton and High Spen Marilyn Charlton Labour No 5 Blaydon Kathryn Ferdinand Labour No 6 Whickham North Peter Craig Liberal Democrat Focus Team No 7 Whickham South and Marilynn Ord Liberal Democrat Sunniside No 8 Dunston Hill and Kevin McClurey Liberal Democrat Whickham East No 9 Dunston and Teams Dot Burnett Labour No 10 Lobley Hill and Bensham Kevin Dodds Labour No 11 Saltwell John Adams Labour No 12 Low Fell Susan Craig Liberal Democrat Focus Team No 13 Chowdene Maureen Goldsworthy Labour No 14 Bridges Angela Douglas Labour No 15 Deckham Martin Gannon Labour No 16 High Fell Judith Gibson Labour No 17 Felling Bill Dick Labour No 18 Windy Nook and Thomas Graham Labour Whitehills No 19 Pelaw and Heworth Rosy Oxberry Labour No 20 Wardley and Leam Lane Anne Wheeler Labour No 21 Lamesley Mary Foy Labour No 22 Birtley Paul Foy Labour
*Christopher Buckley has been elected for a 2 year term as Councillor for Ryton, Crookhill and Stella Ward.
COUNCIL RESOLVED - That the information be noted. |
||||
APPOINTMENT OF DEPUTY LEADER AND CABINET PDF 40 KB To inform the members of the appointment of the Deputy Leader of the Council and the Cabinet for the ensuing year Minutes: The Deputy Leader announced, in accordance with the Executive Arrangements, that the Leader had appointed his Cabinet members, including the Deputy Leader, Councillor Catherine Donovan.
COUNCIL RESOLVED - That the information be noted. |
||||
The Leader of the Council will move:-
“That in accordance with Sections 15 and 16 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, the allocation of seats on those bodies to which the Act applies, to the various political groups represented on the Council, as set out in the schedule, be approved.” Minutes: On the motion of Councillor C Donovan, duly seconded:
COUNCIL RESOLVED - That in accordance with Sections 15 and 16 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, the allocation of seats on those bodies to which the Act applies, to the various political groups represented on the Council, as set out in the attached schedule (Appendix 1b(i)) be approved. |
||||
(i) The Leader of the Council will move the nominations of the Gateshead Council Labour Group to the following bodies:-
(a) Planning and Development, Licensing, Regulatory, Appeals, Rights of Way, Personnel Appeals, Special Appointments, Contracts, Audit and Standards, and Accounts Committees; Pensions and Pay Discretions Sub-Committee; the Health and Wellbeing Board (b) Overview and Scrutiny Committees (c) Northumbria Police and Crime Panel and North Durham STP Joint Health Scrutiny Committee; (d) Honours Advisory Group (e) Outside bodies dealing with functions which are not wholly an executive responsibility
(ii) The Leader of the opposition group will move the nominations of the Liberal Democrat Group to the following bodies:-
(a) Planning and Development, Licensing, Regulatory, Appeals, Rights of Way, Personnel Appeals, Special Appointments, Contracts, Audit and Standards, and Accounts Committees; Pensions and Pay Discretions Sub-Committee; the Health and Wellbeing Board (b) Overview and Scrutiny Committees (c) Northumbria Police and Crime Panel and North Durham STP Joint Health Scrutiny Committee (d) Honours Advisory Group
Note: In accordance with the constitution, the Cabinet at its first meeting will appoint members of:-
· Advisory groups · Bodies of the Council dealing with executive functions · Joint committees and joint authorities dealing with executive functions · Outside bodies dealing with executive functions · Youth and community organisations Additional documents: Minutes:
(i) Gateshead Council Labour Group Nominations
Councillor C Donovan, duly seconded, moved that the members listed at Appendix 1b(ii) to these minutes be appointed to the Planning and Development, Licensing, Regulatory, Appeals, Rights of Way, Personnel Appeals, Special Appointments, Contracts, Audit and Standards and Accounts Committees, Pensions and Pay Discretions Sub-Committee; the Health and Wellbeing Board; the Overview and Scrutiny Committees; the Northumbria Police and Crime Panel; Northumberland, Tyne and Wear and North Durham STP Joint Health Scrutiny Committee; the Honours Advisory Group and outside bodies dealing with functions that are not wholly an executive responsibility for the municipal year 2018/19.
COUNCIL RESOLVED - (i) That the nominations of the Labour Group listed at Appendix 1b(ii) to these minutes be agreed.
(ii) That the Chief Executive be authorised, following consultation with the Leader of the Council to agree any further necessary changes to the list of annual appointments.
(ii) Liberal Democrat Nominations
On the motion of Councillor J Wallace, duly seconded:-
COUNCIL RESOLVED - That the members listed at Appendix 1b(iii) to these minutes be appointed to the Planning and Development, Licensing, Regulatory, Appeals, Rights of Way, Personnel Appeals, Special Appointments, Contracts, Audit and Standards and Accounts Committees; Pensions and Pay Discretions Sub-Committee; the Health and Wellbeing Board; Overview and Scrutiny Committees; the Honours Advisory Group; the Northumbria Police and Crime Panel and Tyne and Wear and North Durham STP Joint Health Scrutiny Committee for the municipal year 2018/19. |
||||
APPOINTMENT OF CHAIRS AND VICE CHAIRS PDF 49 KB In accordance with Council Procedure Rule 27.1 to appoint the chairs and vice chairs of the bodies listed in Annex 1A to Part 3 of the Constitution Minutes: On the motion of Councillor C Donovan, duly seconded:-
|